MTV Movie & TV Awards 2021 Winners List (Updating Live) – Variety

After a year off, the MTV Movie & TV Awards are back and fully relishing the reigning supremacy of television in our lives. Buzzy favorites over the year went head-to-head for the Golden Popcorn in the first night of the ceremony. Live from Los Angeles, Leslie Jones brought her innate hype for awards ceremonies to the Hollywood Palladium.

See below for the full list of winners.

BEST SHOW

“WandaVision”

“Bridgerton”
“Cobra Kai”
“Emily in Paris”
“The Boys”

BEST MOVIE

“To All the Boys: Always and Forever”

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Soul”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE

Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman”
Daniel Kaluuya – “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Zendaya – “Malcolm & Marie”

Best Musical Moment

“Edge of Great” from “Julie and the Phantoms”

“Brown Skin Girl” from “Black is King”
“Wildest Dreams” from “Bridgerton”
“I Wanna Rock” from “Cobra Kai”
“Stand by Me” from “Love and Monsters”
“Lost in the Wild” from “The Kissing Booth 2”
“Beginning, Middle, End” from “To All the Boys: Always and Forever”
“Agatha All Along” from “WandaVision”

MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE

Victoria Pedretti – “The Haunting of Bly Manor”

Jurnee Smollett – “Lovecraft Country”
Elisabeth Moss – “The Invisible Man”
Simona Brown – “Behind Her Eyes”
Vince Vaughn – “Freaky”

BEST VILLAIN

Kathryn Hahn – “WandaVision”

Aya Cash – “The Boys
Ewan McGregor – “Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)”
Giancarlo Esposito – “The Mandalorian”
Nicholas Hoult – “The Great”

COMEDIC GENIUS AWARD

Sacha Baron Cohen

BEST DUO

“The Falcon and the Winter Soldier” – Falcon (Anthony Mackie) & Winter Soldier (Sebastian Stan)

“Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar” – Star (Kristen Wiig) & Barb (Annie Mumolo)
“The Mandalorian” – Din Djarin (Pedro Pascal) & Grogu
“Emily in Paris” – Emily Cooper (Lily Collins) & Mindy Chen (Ashley Park)
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” – Borat Sagdiyev (Sacha Baron Cohen) & Tutar Sagdiyev (Maria Bakalova)

BEST FIGHT

“WandaVision” – Wanda vs. Agatha

“Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)” – Final Funhouse Fight
“Cobra Kai” – Finale House Fight
“The Boys” – Starlight, Queen Maeve, Kimiko vs. Stormfront
“Zack Snyder’s Justice League” – Final Fight vs. Steppenwolf

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE

Leslie Jones – “Coming 2 America”

Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek”
Eric Andre – “Bad Trip”
Issa Rae – “Insecure”
Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso”

BEST KISS

Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline – “Outer Banks”

Jodie Comer & Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve”
Lily Collins & Lucas Bravo – “Emily in Paris”
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan & Jaren Lewison – “Never Have I Ever”
Regé-Jean Page & Phoebe Dynevor – “Bridgerton”

MTV Generation Award

Scarlett Johansson

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Regé-Jean Page – “Bridgerton”

Antonia Gentry – “Ginny & Georgia”
Ashley Park – “Emily in Paris”
Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
Paul Mescal – “Normal People”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW

Elizabeth Olsen – “WandaVision”

Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Queen’s Gambit”
Elliot Page – “The Umbrella Academy”
Emma Corrin – “The Crown”
Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You”

BEST HERO

Anthony Mackie – “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”

Gal Gadot – “Wonder Woman 1984”
Jack Quaid – “The Boys”
Pedro Pascal – “The Mandalorian”
Teyonah Parris – “WandaVision”

To be presented on Monday, May 17 during the “Unscripted” special:

COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES, UNSCRIPTED:

BEST DOCU-REALITY SHOW

“Below Deck Mediterranean”
“Black Ink Crew New York”
“Bling Empire”
“Jersey Shore Family Vacation”
“Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta”

BEST DATING SHOW

“90 Day Fiancé”
“Ex On The Beach”
“Love Is Blind”
“Ready to Love”
“The Bachelorette”

BEST REALITY CAST

“90 Day Fiancé”
“Jersey Shore Family Vacation”
“Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Real Housewives of Atlanta”

BEST COMPETITION SERIES

“Legendary”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Challenge”
“The Circle”
“The Masked Singer”

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW

“Deliciousness”
“Fixer Upper: Welcome Home”
“Making The Cut”
“Nailed It!”
“Queer Eye”

BEST NEW UNSCRIPTED SERIES

“Bling Empire”
“Cardi Tries”
“Selena + Chef”
“The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City”
“VH1 Family Reunion: Love & Hip Hop Edition”

BEST TALK / TOPICAL SHOW

“A Little Late with Lilly Singh”
“Red Table Talk”
“The Breakfast Club”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen”

BEST COMEDY / GAME SHOW

“Floor Is Lava”
“Impractical Jokers”
“Kids Say the Darndest Things”
“Nick Cannon Presents: Wild ‘N Out”
“Ridiculousness”

BEST HOST

Nicole Byer – “Nailed It!”
Rob Dyrdek – “Ridiculousness”
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
T.J. Lavin – “The Challenge”
Tiffany Haddish – “Kids Say the Darndest Things”

BREAKTHROUGH SOCIAL STAR

Addison Rae
Bretman Rock
Charli D’Amelio
Jalaiah Harmon
Rickey Thompson

BEST REAL-LIFE MYSTERY OR CRIME SERIES

“Catfish: The TV Show”
“Evil Lives Here”
“Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer”
“Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”
“Unsolved Mysteries”

BEST FIGHT

“Selling Sunset” – Chrishell Stause vs. Christine Quinn
“The Real Housewives of New Jersey” – Jackie Goldschneider vs. Teresa Giudice
“Untucked: RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Kandy Muse vs. Tamisha Iman
“Keeping Up With The Kardashians” – Kourtney Kardashian vs. Kim Kardashian West
“Legendary” – Law Roach vs. Guest Judge Dominique Jackson

BEST INTERNATIONAL REALITY SERIES

“Acapulco Shore”
“Geordie Shore”
“Love Island (UK)”
“¡Nailed it! México”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race UK”

You may also like...

Leave a Reply